Application of bone conductive DNA/protamine complex for injectable bone graft materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA TADAO  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80084250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Minoru  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (10122780)
大野 純  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10152208)
土井 豊  朝日大学, 歯学部, その他 (40116067)
早川 徹  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40172994)
岡畑 惠雄 (岡畑 恵雄)  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80038017)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNO Jun  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (10152208)
DOI Yutaka  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40116067)
HAYAKAWA Tohru  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40172994)
OKAHATA Yoshio  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80038017)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNA / プロタミン / 複合体 / 骨補填材 / インジェクション / 骨形成 / ペースト / 骨伝導性 / インジェクション型 / スキャフォールド / 骨再生 / 抗菌性 / スキャフォ-ルド / サイトカイン / 人工脂質
Research Abstract
The DNA/protamine complex was prepared by reaction between salmon tests DNA and protamine in order to investigate the potentials of the complex for injectable bone graft materials. The complex became paste by kneading the complex powder and distilled water, and the paste upgrade the expression of bone-related genes. Moreover, the paste induced new bone formation in rat cranial defect. Therefore, the DNA/protamine complex paste will be a useful biomaterial for injectable bone graft material.