Analysis of pain induced mechanism after trigeminal nerve injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SEO KENJI  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40242440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Takeyasu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40183941)
FUJIWARA Naoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70181419)
TERUMITSU Makoto  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (60401767)
TSURUMAKI Tatsuru  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10345522)
TANAKA Yutaka  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (50323978)
YOSHIKAWA Hiroyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (20547575)
KURATA Shigenobu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20464018)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordstrigeminal nerve / nerve injury / regeneration / BDNF / Semaphrin-3A / 末梢神経再生 / セマフォリン3A / 下歯槽神経 / 三叉神経 / 神経損傷 / 神経再生 / neuroma / trigeminal / inferior alveolar nerve / 神経腫 / アザン染色 / PGP9.5 / Fluorogolg / 三叉神経節 / コラーゲン / 抗BDNF抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When peripheral nerve is injured, the some local factors can be produced and affect the regeneration. Brain derived neurotrophic factor BDNFwas released from fibroblasts in the vicinity of the injury site, and its quantity increased within 24 hours after the incidence of injury and decreased after that, resulting in the disappearance. When this BDNF was inactivated at the local site immediately after the injury, elongation of neurites and reconnection of the injured axons were inhibited. This inactivation also inhibited regeneration of mechanical touch sensation, and allodynia, which appeared after the nerve injury, was inhibited. As another factor, the existence of nerve growth inhibitory protein semaphoring-3A was observed after the nerve injury. These results suggested that local facilitator and inhibitory factors are induced at the local site of nerve injury, and these can affect the regeneration, resulting in the prognosis.