Development of novel molecular targets for oral cancer with kinome profile by antibody-based proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Kazufumi Honda  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (10260936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Taisuke  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (00296708)
Sekine Shigeki  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (10321879)
HIRAOKA Nobuyoshi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (40276217)
WATABE Yukio  東京歯科大学, レジデント (50733490)
IZUMO Toshiyuki  国立大学法人東京医科歯科大学, 准教授 (80322709)
下重 美紀  長崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00392340)
八木原 一博  埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (00538126)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsキノーム / 口腔がん / 分子標的治療 / 抗体基盤プロテオミクス / 口腔扁平上皮がん / 舌がん / 組織マイクロアレイ / 抗体ライブラリー / キノームプロファイル / 舌扁平上皮がん / 逆相タンパク質マイクロアレイ / リン酸化タンパク質発現プロファイル / 抗体スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular target therapy has gained attention among the therapeutic strategies for cancer. To identify novel molecular targets for tongue cancer, we performed a proteomic analysis of surgical specimens of tongue cancer using an antibody library consisting of the kinome.
We created a tissue microarray (TMA) comprising tongue cancer, and then we screened overexpressing kinase proteins in tongue cancer by antibody library. We identified kinase-X, which was overexpressed in the invasive front of the tongue cancer, but was not expressed at the normal mucosa of the tongue. Overexpression resulted from transfection of kinase-X to tongue cancer cells that showed increased cell motility. The increased cell motility was decreased by an administration of a small molecular inhibitor of kinase-X. Proliferation of cells transfected with kinase-X was decreased by the inhibition of kinase-X. We concluded that kinase-X has potential as a novel molecular target for squamous cell carcinoma of the tongue.