Production and Evaluation of artificial oral tossue stem cells applied cell reprogramming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Emiko  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10264251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Takayoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (90379082)
YAMADA Aya  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 準教授 (40295085)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords幹細胞 / 口腔組織 / 歯髄 / 分化誘導
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is the application of multipotent stem cells artificially induced from tissue cells to regenerative medicine.
We revealed that GSK3b inhibitor IX induced tooth pulp cells to pulp stem cells, and mediated marker of stem cell. As a result of the transplantation of induced pulp stem cell derived from human deciduous teeth to subcutaneous of mouse using hydroxyapatite as a carrier, hydroxyapatite was absorbed completely and produced substantial bone tissue included human derived blood cells. These results are the innovative discovery that artificial induction of tissue stem cells generated human bone marrow, and the method is expected as the applicable technique for the treatment of blood disorder such as leukemia.