Investigation of mechanism of systemic diseases caused by oral bacteria and development of preventive procedures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OOSHIMA Takashi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 招へい教員 (80116003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (00379083)
NOMURA Ryota  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90437385)
NEMOTO Hirotoshi  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (80527226)
Research Collaborator UMEMURA Kazuo  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40232912)
TANAKA Tokutaro  聖隷浜松病院, 脳神経外科, 部長 (90283366)
HOKAMURA Kazuya  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90436965)
NAKA Shuhei  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (10589774)
URATA Ayuchi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 特任研究員 (90589772)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔細菌 / 全身疾患 / ミュータンスレンサ球菌 / う蝕 / 感染性心内膜炎 / 脳出血 / 炎症性腸炎 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 齲蝕 / 歯周病 / 口腔レンサ球菌 / コラーゲン結合タンパク / 高ビルレンス株 / う触 / 血管肥厚 / 循環器疾患 / 脳血管疾患 / 消化器疾患
Research Abstract
Recently, the association of periodontitis with several systemic diseases has received attention. In the present study, the contribution of Streptococcus mutans, a major pathogen of dental caries, to the pathogenesis of infective endocarditis, cerebral hemorrhage, inflammatory bowel disease, and non-alcoholic steatohepatitis was investigated by focusing on cell surface collagen-binding proteins. Our results showed that S. mutans with collagen-binding proteins is possibly virulent for these diseases following invsion of the bloodstream.