Establishing revolutional regenerative medicine with universality of social medicine using human dental pulp cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAEGAKI Ken  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (40166468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHARA Taka  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (10366768)
ISHIKAWA Hiroshi  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (30089784)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsdental pulp / stem cell / regenerative medicine / liver / pancreas / differentiation / liver cirrhosis / 膵臓 / 再生医療 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 移植 / 肝臓 / 歯髄 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 体性幹細胞 / 無血清培地 / ヒト / 硫化水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD117 fraction, which was separated from the primary culture from human tooth pulp cells, was employed for this research. The α-、β-、γ- and δ-cellswere obtained after pancreatic differentiation. After hepatic differentiation all hepatic markers were positive in the most of cells, moreover glycogen accumulation and urea production, which are specific function in hepatic cells, were found.
We developed a novel serum-free media for hepatic differentiation. After implantation of the cells differentiated in the serum-free into immunosuppressive rats, we found successful implantation, proliferation and the formation of blood vessels. Moreover we produced biliary liver cirrhosis in nude rats and transplanted the cells, and then the condition was dramatically improved. No cirrhosis was found.