Evaluation of program to improve mental and physical health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Shigeko  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70157056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETO Hiromi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (10213555)
NAKAMURA Sachiyo  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 講師 (10439515)
YAJU Yukari  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50584447)
NISHIHARA Kyoko  公益財団法人労働科学研究所, 研究部, 特別研究員 (80172683)
IIDA Mariko  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90438854)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords妊婦 / 産後うつ / 晩産化 / 産後プログラム / 冷え症 / 妊娠 / 昼夜逆転
Research Abstract
This study evaluated mental and physical health during the postpartum period and after they had participates in a program designs to improve women's health.The subjects were 135 mothers two-six months after delivery who participates in a postpartum program.They two hour weekly program,included;aerobic exercise,communication skills, and self-care, and last four consecutive weeks.There was statistical significance(p<.001)for changes in total points for poor physical condition,improvement at the 4th session,and the effect continued until one month after program completion.A significant difference(p=0.002)was found for changes in total points for subjective well-being.