Establishment of sustainable production systems by coupling eucalyptus plantation in land-use sequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23401003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TASE Norio  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (40133011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Tsutomu  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (80304369)
HAYASHI Hisayoshi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70251022)
TAMURA Kenji  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70211373)
ONODERA Shinichi  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (50304366)
NIHEI Takaaki  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60344868)
Research Collaborator HIRATA Ricardo  サンパウロ大学, 地球科学研究科, 教授
SARAIVA Fernando  サンパウロ大学, 地球科学研究科, 上級研究員
SHIROTA Ricardo  サンパウロ大学, 農学部, 教授
HOSNO Takahiro  熊本大学, 大学院・先導機構, 特任助教 (30367065)
LEE Seongwon  立正大学, 地球環境学部, 助教 (90466665)
TAKIZAWA Sachika  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 院生
TERADA Rafael  サンパウロ大学, 地球科学研究科, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsブラジル / 持続的土地利用 / 調和型農林水産 / 土地利用連鎖 / 水循環 / 硝酸性窒素 / ユーカリ植林 / サトウキビ
Research Abstract
This project evaluated backgrounds and conditions to environmental mal-impacts of eucalyptus and sought sustainable crop producing systems with coupling with eucalyptus plantation in land-use sequences in order to prevent groundwater contamination by nitrate and soil erosion, through field surveys of water and soil, and land-use and farm operation.