Life of the Gidra hunter-gatherer-cultivator in the changing tropical forest of Papua New Guinea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23401015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
KAWABE Toshio  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (80169763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDA Kazuhiro  北海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00222068)
KUCHIKURA Yukio  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 教授 (10153298)
YAMAUCHI Taro  北海道大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70345049)
HAGIHARA Jun  宮城大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90347203)
ODANI Shingo  千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90375600)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAZAWA Minato  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40251227)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords弓矢猟 / パプアニューギニア / 狩猟採集耕作民 / ギデラ / 人類生態学 / 活動調査 / 人口調査 / GPS情報 / 活動 / 人口 / GPS / 弓矢 / 集団猟 / 焼畑 / サゴヤシ / 熱帯林
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Gidra people are a hunter-gatherer-cultivator tribe living in the low wetland that is located roughly in the center of the island of New Guinea and covers the southern coastal area near the Equator. The Gidra people, also called the Forest People, live in this tropical climate area by hunting game animals and gathering nuts in the tropical forests and the savannas, carrying out slash- and-burn agriculture by making use of the forests, fishing in the winding rivers and the web of tangled creeks, and growing sago palm (Metroxylon sagu) in the wetlands.
Since the human ecological research has been continued from 1980, population data of the Gidra was obtained for deep analysis of the Gidra villagers. New method of investigation was tried on the group hunting with bows and arrows by using GPS meter and accelerometer. We obtained the detailed data of hunting activity for many hunters simultaneously: GPS location, moving direction and speed of each hunter.