Obstetric Fistula in Liberia and Sierra Leone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23401017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Takehiko  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (30296305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANATA Tomoko  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10351850)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフィスチュラ / 瘻孔 / 母子保健 / アフリカ / リベリア / シエラレオネ / 産科医療 / 産科瘻孔 / ジェンダー / リプロダクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to examine the present situation of obstetric fistula and the challenges which are facing fistula survivors in post-conflict Liberia and Sierra Leone. Obstetric fistula is a hole between the vagina and rectum or bladder that is mainly caused by prolonged obstructed labor. It leaves women leaking urine, faeces or both. It is estimated that more than 2 million women in developing countries are living with fistula today and some 50,000 to 100,000 new cases develop annually. The researchers carried out interview with nearly 40 fistula survivors in Liberia and Sierra Leone as well as various stakeholders like doctors, nurses, academics and staff members of international organizations. In addition to the analysis of the present situation of obstetric fistula in Liberia and Sierra Leone, the research showed the strength of fistula survivors as well as the challenges facing them.