A Study of Retention and Change of Nativity in Sign Language Contacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23401022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Ritsuko  秋田大学, 国際資源学部, 教授 (30200215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Soya  独立行政法人日本貿易機構アジア経済研究所(JETRO-IDE), 開発研究センター, 主任調査研究員 (20450463)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords手話 / ASL / KSL / FSL / 言語接触 / 言語変容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, a sign language typology has been put forward based on quite a number of cross-linguistic studies of sign languages. As Zeshan suggests (Zeshan 2008, 671), sign language typology can lead to theoretical challenging issues of nature of human language. In our study, we aim to add more information into data-base of descriptive study of under-investigated non-Western sign languages and contribute to more dynamic development of sign language typology. The target languages are Kenyan Sign Language (KSL)and Filipino Sign Language (FSL), both of which have been considered to be one of the ASL’s sister languages just like Bolivian SL, Thai SL, Ugandan SL and West African sign languages. However, our investigations show that KSL and FSL are not subspecies of ASL, though there is quite a large number of borrowed words. The findings through the current research project would be then confirmed by a comparative research between different sign languages in the areas.