Project/Area Number |
23401041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IWABUCHI Akifumi 東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (80262335)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 社会人類学 / 民族誌 / 東南アジア / 漂海民 / 乱婚 / 歌垣 / 文化人類学 / 人類学 / 海洋人類学 / インドネシア / バンカ島 / オラン・セカッ / 海岸マレー人 |
Research Abstract |
This study is a marine anthropological research, mainly, upon the sea nomad of Sekak, who lives over the waters around Bangka island and its neighbouring isles of western Indonesia; it is the world-first ethnographical research by a professional anthropologist. Because no proper investigation among the Sekak had not been done since the colonial times by scholars, nobody knew detailed cultural traits and social facts of the Sekak. My collected data gives the population of the Sekak approximately at 900 in 2011, when I started doing my field work in Bangka island. The whole inhabitants are divided into five tribes or ritual units, each of which consists of several bands or flotillas. Usually every band has more than 10 houseboats. The relationship terminology is typical non-lineal and strict monogamous marriages are widely observed among the Sekak. During rituals or ceremonies, however, they conduct verse exchanges and primitive promiscuities.