A Psychological Study of the Choice of Nationality by U.S.-based Children of American-Japanese Intercultural Marriages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
RIE Yabuki  東京都市大学, メディア学部, 准教授 (30453947)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日米国際結婚 / 国籍選択 / 家族心理学 / 夫婦関係 / 子育て / 文化的アイデンティティ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to identify family and life-span developmental psychological factors that influence cultural identity and the choice of nationality ofchildren of American-Japanese intercultural marriages living in the U.S. Ethnographical interviews were administered to 10 Japanese wives and their adolescent or older children. Interim results show that factors determining cultural identity include: "number years lived in Japan","number of years in Japanese Saturday School in US", "relationship they had with friends in Japanese Saturday School".Factors for fathers include whether or not the father:"had lived in Japan","likes Japanese culture", "work is related to Japan".Family factors include whether the family "can afford vacations in Japan","vacation in Japan was enjoyable for children."The most important factor influencing cultural identity was the Japanese wives' attachment to the Japanese community in the U.S.