Study on galactic origns of high energy cosmic rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23403002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAKIMOTO Fumio  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00092544)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUNESADA Yoshiki  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (50401526)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords宇宙線 / 空気シャワー / 宇宙線起源 / 質量組成 / 縦方向発達 / 空気チェレンコフ光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observe the energy spectrum and the mass composition of primary cosmic rays and then establish the energy region where the origins of primary cosmic rays change from galactic to extra galactic ones. Observed energy spectrum are well fitted with a power law function of primary energies with a change of the power index at 10^15.6 eV. Moreover, preliminary results for the mass composition show that major component of primary cosmic rays is gradually lighter as primary energies from iron at 10^16 eV.