Independent component analysis of Australian-wide-array geomagnetic data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23403004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKI Masahiro  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80359182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGA Toshio  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70211977)
FUJITA Kiyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00283862)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海洋ダイナモ / 電気伝導度構造 / 地磁気変動 / 独立成分分析 / 潮流 / 電気伝導度 / 海洋潮汐 / 潮 流
Research Abstract
Employed the Australian-wide geomagnetic array data, we investigated the mechanism of the outstanding power spectrum density of geomagnetic variation corresponding to M2 tide observed at Alice Springs, central Australia, and estimated 3-D electrical conductivity profile in the uppermantle beneath entire Australian continent after elimination of the tidal effect. A distribution of the large geomagnetic power spectrum density corresponding to M2 tide is consistent with the land surface conductivity distribution rather than periodic current distribution. The upper mantle conductivity model beneath Australian continent clearly revealed the geological terrains, in particular Yilgarn and Pilbara Cratons.