Investigation of excitation and propagation mechanism of Pc5 geomagnetic pulsations based on coordinated ground- and space-based observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23403011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagatsuma Tsutomu  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究所宇宙環境インフォマティクス研究室, 研究マネージャー (50359014)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUNITAKE Manabu  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究所・宇宙環境インフォマティクス研究室, 主任研究員 (30359012)
SAKAGUCHI Kaori  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究所・宇宙環境インフォマティクス研究室, 研究員 (60598994)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁気圏・電離圏 / 地磁気脈動 / 内部磁気圏 / 宇宙天気 / 地上・衛星同時観測 / 地磁気嵐 / 地上-衛星同時観測 / ST-APOG特別観測モード実施 / Pc5磁場変動と電場変動の一致
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied on the generation characteristics of Pc5 geomagnetic pulsations on the basis of coordinated observations among auroral HF radar, ground-based magnetometer network, and NASA's inner magnetospheric explorer. From the results of data analysis using our coordinated observations data, we have found that the existence of global compressional Pc5 geomagnetic pulsations excited by Kelvin-Helmholtz instabilities produced during the sudden increase of the solar wind dynamic pressure. In addition, the enhancement of the Pc5 geomagnetic pulsations during the recovery phase of the geomagnetic storm has been confirmed from our observations.