Case study on Co-benefit CDM technology development of landfill in Asian countries based on Fukuoka Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23404018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUFUJI Yasushi  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (40078663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIFUJI Ayako  福岡大, 工学部, 教授 (10131830)
YANASE Ryuuji  福岡大学, 環境保全センター, 教授 (20131849)
HIRATA Osamu  福岡大学, 環境保全センター, 助教 (00461509)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsコベネフィットCDM / 福岡方式 / 埋立地 / メタン削減 / 浸出水汚濁負荷低減
Research Abstract
This research is the case study with the purpose of clarification to reduce the GHGs emission from landfill site in Asian countries. The discharge amount of pollution load by organic matter during the leaching period is not well understood. Moreover, the dissolved organic carbon (DOC) has a large influence for this amount. We had the experimental studies in Malaysia, Vietnam and China to clarify the availability of "Co-benefit CDM technology" based on the Fukuoka method, which has the reduction effect of GHGs and the purification of leachate. Although the situations of all countries are different, the availability of Co-benefit CDM technology by Fukuoka method was proved from our results as qualitative and quantitative (GHGS reduction effect:5%to20% CO2 based).Also, we carried out human capacity development in these countries.