Examination of Urban Recovery Plans after the 2004 Indian Ocean Tsunami and Urban Risk Evaluation of Tsunami in Asia Influenced by Global Warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23404019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2013-2015)
University of Tsukuba (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
Murao Osamu  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (70292753)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords津波 / 建物復興曲線 / 2004年インド洋津波 / 2013年台風ヨランダ / 都市復興計画 / 高潮 / 海面上昇 / 台風 / 津波リスク / 地球温暖化 / 都市復興 / 2013年台風ハイエン / Build Back Better / スリランカ / バンダ・アチェ / タイ / 津波避難 / ベンガルデルタ / 東日本大震災 / インドネシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to contribute future disaster management of the coastal areas in Asia, which are seriously influenced by the global warming. At first, focusing on recovery plan and recovery processes of Thailand, Sri Lanka, and Indonesia, from the 2004 Indian Ocean Tsunami, comparative studies were conducted based on field surveys. As a result, it was clarified that the swiftest recovery was in Sri Lanka, and the slowest was in Indonesia. Secondly, problems on post-tsunami urban recovery in the three countries were indicated from the viewpoint of “Build Back Better,” which is one important element of the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction, adopted in the 3rd World Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction. Finally, a coastal disaster risk evaluation method was proposed by a case study of Basey in the Philippines, which was seriously damaged by the 2013 Typhoon Yolanda.