Feasibility study on synergy technology of biomass supply networks in east Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23404029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Toshihiko  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20260416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUBAYASHI Takaaki  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40551528)
KUNIMITSU Yoji  農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所, 上席研究員 (30360390)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオマス / 再生可能エネルギー / 技術評価 / バイオ燃料 / エネルギーシステム / 地域特性 / エネルギーセキュリティ / 地図情報システム / 収集運搬 / 東アジア / バイオフュエル / ネットワーク / 技術シナジー / カーボンニュートラル / 国際取引 / 国際ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has evaluated the potentials of biomass resources and technologies, and economic ripple effect by using biomass energy in the East Asia. Potential of biomass resources such as rice, cassava, maize, sorghum, sugar beet, sugar cane, sweet potatoes, and wheat are evaluated by using the geographical information system (GIS) and FAO database. The database of conversion technologies considering the learning effect is developed. As a case study, the economic ripple effect of bio-ethanol production is evaluated by using inter-regional Input-Output table of 9 countries of ASEAN estimated from the GTAP-7 (Global Trade Analysis Project, ver. 7). Two cases are considered. One is that the bio-ethanol needed to E10 in each countries is produced in their own countries. Another is that the bio-ethanol production location is optimized with CO2 emission minimization, and the international transportation is considered.