Spatio-temporal dynamics of host-shift in Henosepilachna vigintioctopunctata now in progress in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23405012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KATAKURA Haruo  北海道大学, -, 名誉教授 (40113542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIYAMA Naoyuki  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90360958)
KATOH Toru  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80374198)
KOJI Shinsaku  金沢大学, 地域連携推進センター, 博士研究員 (10447683)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsニジュウヤホシテントウ / 東南アジア / 寄主特異性 / 生態的種分化 / 食草変換 / 食草拡大 / インドネシア / マレーシア / ムラサキチョウマメモドキ / 地理変異 / 小進化
Research Abstract
On the basis of field observations, food choice tests, rearing experiments and an analysis of mitochondrial DNA sequences, we studied spatio-temporal dynamics of host changes of Henosepilachna vigintioctopunctata in Southeast Asia. The primary host plants of this species are considered to be solanaceous plants. However, the populations utilizing an introduced legume "centro" were widespread in the southern part of the Malay Peninsula, Java, Sumatra, and western Kalimantan. They were not common or absent in more eastern areas. The DNA analysis suggested multiple origins of the centro-feeding trait in solanum-feeding populations in Southeast Asia. No convincing evidence was obtained for the divergence of H. vigintioctopunctata along the two host plants, or for the host change from solanum to centro. Even the centro feeding populations showed an extended larval period and small body size on centro, suggesting that they were not yet fully adapted physiologically to this plant.