Studies on stabilization of rice cultivation in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23405017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Ryoichi  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (50564465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATSUAKI Keiko  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (80164482)
伊藤 一幸  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80355271)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Kazuyuki  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80355271)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsRYMV / 抵抗性育種 / 系統解析 / 伝播様式 / Striga類 / 根寄生雑草 / 伝搬様式 / 抵抗性のイネ品種 / NERICA
Research Abstract
Highly RYMV resistant lines were bred from the cross of the lower resistant parents, and started the genetic analysis. The introduction of resistance to rice varieties from the known resistance genetic resources is being continued. By artificial inoculation, a few weeds in Uganda awere found to be possible hosts of RYMV. Soil transmission via soil with debris of RYMV infected rice roots was also confirmed experimentally. By sequencing of RYMV DNAs of several isolates from Uganda, their serotypes and location of epitopes were estimated. A study conducted microsatellite markers or SSRs, showed high variations within the population and were genetically different and outcrossing in western Kenya.
We infected 159 BC2F10 recombinant inbreed lines derived from a cross between Oryza sativa Nipponbare (Striga hermonthica resistance), and an accession Oryza rufipogon W630 with S. hermonthica from Alupe, Kenya. The QTL for S. hermonthica resistance was detected on chromosome 9 (RM242).