Selection of rice cultivars having low-grain cadmium in cadmium-polluted paddy fields in Thailand
Project/Area Number |
23405021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MATOH TORU 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50157393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OCHIAI Kumiko 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (40533302)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 植物栄養学 / イネ / カドミウム / カドミウム汚染土壌 / 白米カドミウム濃度 / CODEX / タイ国 / 環境修復 / 低カドミウム米 / 食の安全 |
Research Abstract |
Home-consumed rice grains were collected from all 23 households in the village of Pha Te, Mae Sot District of Tak Province, Thailand. This area has been polluted with Cd from a zinc mine. The Cd concentration in unhusked rice (Oryza sativa L.) grains ranged from 0.04 to 1.75mg Cd kg-1, and the rice of more than half of the households contained Cd levels higher than the critical level of 0.4 mg Cd kg-1 polished rice, which is the CODEX standard. To reduce the health risk of the villagers, we started to select rice cultivars having lower grain Cd than that of a prevailing cultivar Khao Dawk Mali (KDM) 105. Among 42 cultivars of Thai rice (Oryza sativa L.), lower levels of Cd accumulated in the grains of RD5, RD15, and Sang Yod than KDM105. The findings suggest that human cadmium intake can be reduced by selecting low-Cd rice cultivars, and the promising result was announced to the villagers at May 2013 through a local NGO group.