Study on the physiological and ecological dynamics of the mangrove on the coast of the Red Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23405026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA ATSUSHI  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (90283960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 賢  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 特命教授 (50166922)
小見山 章  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (60135184)
谷口 真吾  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (80444909)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUO Naoko  三重大学, 生物資源研究科, 講師 (00423012)
MIKI Naoko  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30379721)
Research Collaborator TERAMINAMI Tomohiro
YOSHIMORI Ichido
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマングローブ / ヒルギダマシ / 紅海 / 塩分濃度 / 樹形 / 家畜圧 / 同位体分析 / 遺伝的多様性 / マイクロサテライト / 乾燥地沿岸 / 国際貢献 / アラブ / 生態系修復・整備 / 森林工学 / 生態学 / 林学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, physiological and ecological field survey and genetically analysis were conducted on Avicennia Marina, native to the Red Sea coast. As a result, it was recognized that A.Marina adjusted the amount of leaves by browsed by livestock, for example by camels, maintaining the forest area without great death in the dry year. We also found that the adventitious roots were elongated by implanting laterally extending branches and the possibility of maintaining the tree morphology even under high salinity conditions was confirmed by distributing the water from the roots to the tip of shoot. In addition, the genetic diversity in the Red Sea was not high, which was thought to be due to the influence of the seed spreading pattern. The possibility of being affected by artificial gene transfer was recognized depending on the location, and trading from ancient times was thought to have influenced the genetic diversity of A.Marina.