How we can benefit from the rising interest in farm land? - Learning from the experiences in Indonesia -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23405035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
SUGINO Tomohide  独立行政法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 研究戦略室, 地域コーディネーター (50425526)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / インドネシア / 農業政策 / オイルパーム
Research Abstract
Oil palm production is an effective way to alleviate rural poverty because of its high profitability. However, a number of large scale land developments by plantation companies become a cause of disputes between the companies and rural communities because land right of indigenous people was sometimes deprived without any appropriate compensation. This study clarified the effect and challenges of collaborative programs between palm oil companies and rural communities implemented in Indonesia by case studies and a questionnaire survey to palm oil companies.