Major plant parasitic nematodes in major crop fields in Myanmar and possible damage to yield
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23405046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Koki  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30262893)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植物寄生性線虫 / リアルタイムPCR / イネネモグリセンチュウ / イネネコブセンチュウ / 殺線虫剤 / ゴマ / シストセンチュウ / イネクキセンチュウ / Hirschmanniella oryzae / Meloidogyne graminicola / Heterodera cajani / Ditylenchus angustus / real-time PCR / rice / sesami / pulses / ラセンセンチュウ / イネの収量 / 特異プライマー / メタゲノム診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myanmar is the 7th largest rice producing country in the world, but its yield per unit area is not high. We focused on the possible contribution of nematode damage to rice yield. Rice rot nematodes Hirschmanniella oryzae and root-knot nemaotdes Meloidogyne graminicola were detected in 80% and 60% of rice fields, respectively, surveyed in this study. Nematicide application increased the rice yield by 30% in average. This study revealed a significant yield loss in rice production by plant-parasitic nematodes.