Agriculture harmonized with environment in tropical peatland - Evaluation of function as a carbon sink and improvement in production techniques for sago palm cultivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23405047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Akira  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (50231098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Ho  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (90005661)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAKUDA Ken-ichi  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70241726)
SASAKI Yuka  山形大学, 農学部, 助教 (40375332)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境調和型農林水産 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 熱帯低湿地 / 炭素循環 / 熱帯農業 / 泥炭 / 熱帯泥炭 / 環境材料 / 腐植物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon (C) budget and dynamics of nitrogen (N) in sago palm gardens established on a tropical peat soil were investigated in Mukah, Sarawak, Malaysia. New fertilization techniques were also tested. The rate of supplying litter C from sago palm and the mineralization rate of sago litter C, the increasing rate of biomass C with sago growth, weed biomass C, and C emission from soil were monitored, and the size of sago palm and peat soil as C pools was estimated. Although the sum of C input was smaller than that of C output, it was suggested that the field cane act as C sink by regulating the period of transplantation. The proportion of fertilized N used by sago palm was small even in the initial growth stage, while a large amount of N fixation and soil N mineralization maintained the plant production. The application of slow release fertilizer to the nursery improved the sago growth after transplantation.