The eco-epidemiology of forest and zoonotic malaria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23406022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Shusuke  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (20180268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CULLETON Richard  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 准教授 (10503782)
MASUDA Gaku  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 特定研究員 (00455916)
MAENO Yoshimasa  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70131191)
KAWAI Satoru  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70275733)
SATO Megumi  新潟大学, 新潟大学, 助教 (70601813)
KOBAYASHI Shigeo  京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (40353685)
KANEKO Osamu  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (50325370)
YUMOTO Takakazu  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (70192804)
M・A Huffman (HUFFMAN M.A)  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (10335242)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HUFFMAN Michael  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (10335242)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords森林マラリア / サルマラリア / 森林植生・土地利用 / ヒトの行動 / 野生サルの行動 / 媒介蚊の行動 / マラリア伝播 / 学際的研究 / マラリア原虫 / 宿主 / 媒介蚊 / 森林生態 / 文化行動 / 進化多様性 / 原虫鑑別
Research Abstract
A monkey malaria parasite Plasmodium knowlesi was found in blood samples collected both from people living in Khanh Phu area, Vietnam and from those living on the border between Quang Tri province, Vietnam and Savannakhet province, Laos. The four monkey malaria species, P. knowlesi, P. inui, P. cynomolgi and P. coatneyi and the three human malarial species, P. falciparum, P. vivax ans P. malariae were detected from salivary glands of Anopheles dirus collected by the human landing catch method in Khanh Phu area. The DNA of P. knowlesi was detected from fecal samples collected from a P. knowlesi infecting experimental macaque monkey and wild monkeys. P. knowlesi gametocytes were produced in the blood of P. knowlesi infecting people. Human malaria transmission was found to be maintained by a specific small groups. Terrain, vegetation, land use, livelihood of residents revealed to be related to the infectious diseases.