International comparison of genomic variations for prognostic factors in chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23406027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Seiichi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70190410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Shoichi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10362253)
YUZAWA Yukio  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (00191479)
SATO Waichi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90508920)
TSUBOI Naotake  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50566958)
YASUDA Yoshinari  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (60432259)
KATO Sawako  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80625757)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsゲノムDNAメチル化 / 末期腎不全 / コホート研究 / LUMA法 / 炎症 / 感染症 / 国際研究者交流 / スウェーデン / CKD stage5 / 遺伝子多型
Research Abstract
Inflammation is an established mortality risk factor in chronic kidney disease (CKD) patients and infection may contribution to induce inflammation. Our collaborating Nephrology group in Sweden showed that inflamed uremic Caucasian patients had signs of global DNA hyper-methylation. We have investigated that DNA hyper-methylation is linked to inflammatory markers including a marker of bacterial infections in Japanese CKD patients.Global DNA hyper-methylation was associated with ferritin and procalcitonin as a marker of bacterial infection, suggesting that inflammation induced by subclinical bacterial infection promoted DNA methylation. Moreover, Global DNA hyper-methylation was associated with near future inflammatory status, suggesting a possible axis between hyper-methylation status and present as well as future inflammatory status.These results strongly suggest that to control infection and immune dysfunction due to uremia may be important to induce inflammation in CKD patients.