The prevalenc and associated risk factors for chronic kidney fosease or reduced kidney function in Bangladesh rural.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23406029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Naoto  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40239900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JESMIN Subrina  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60374261)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / メタボリック症候群 / 東南アジア / 性差 / 閉経 / 地域横断的疫学調査 / 血管内皮増殖因子 / 推算GFR値 / VEGF / 糖尿病 / 低HDL血症 / VEGF / 慢性腎臓病(CKD) / eGFR
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to reveal the prevalence of chronic kidney disease or reduced kidney function (CKD: eGFR<60ml/min/1.73m2) and to estimate its association with component of metabolic syndrome (MS), in view of differences between subgroups divided by gender or pre-/post-menopausal status in Bangladesh rural, based on a community based cross-sectional survey among 1,701 people (men166, women1,535), with 446 serum samples of creatinine. The total prevalence of CKD is 30% (men 25%, pre-menopausal 28%, and post-menopausal women 45%, p<0.05). Prevalence of CKD in patients with MS was higher than that in people without MS (p<0.01). Hyperglycemia and higher gravidity were well correlated with CKD in pre-menopausal women, and hyperlipidemia was correlated with CKD in post-menopausal. The mean level of eGFR was the lowest in post-menopausal among the subgroups of gender or menopausal status.These data suggest that slowing the rise in MS may contribute to prevent CKD in this area.