Birth cohort study in Mongolia: challenge for understanding the global health issue among women and their children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23406035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development (2012-2013)
Kyoto University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MORI Rintaro  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 政策科学研究部, 部長 (70506097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEMOTO Naohiro  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, TMC情報管理解析部・生物統計室, 室長 (90435727)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会医学 / 衛生 / 国際保健 / 途上国 / モンゴル / 子供の発達 / 国際協力 / 環境分析 / コホート研究 / 子どもの発達 / 尺度 / 妥当性 / 栄養学
Research Abstract
We aimed to develop a tool named MORBAS (Mongolian Rapid Baby Scale) to screen risk of early child developmental delay in Mongolia and validated it against internationally recognized gold-standard instrument. We conducted follow up study in birth cohort of Bulgan province, Mongolia to describe priority health issues in maternal and child health in Mongolia 3 years after childbirth, and key areas requiring further health policy development.In development and validation study of MORBAS, good concurrent validity (r = 0.86-0.97), good sensitivity (81.8%) and moderate specificity (52.3%) were shown compared to gold standard.
In a population-based study, data was obtained from 1,019 women and 1,013 children. The findings of this study showed that further development in health policy is required in Mongolia to target the significant health challenges of obesity, IPV, and urinary incontinence in mothers, and to prevent burns and ARI (acute respiratory infection) in children.