Study on a Design Method of Graph Partition Algorithm and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ZHOU Xiao  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10272022)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords木 / 部分木 / グラフ分割 / 彩色 / 動的計画法 / 部分k木 / FPTAS / FPTAS / 直並列グラフ
Research Abstract
Result of this research includes the theoretical development and efficient algorithms to solve the partition problem for graphs with small tree-width, such as trees, series-parallel graphs and partial k-trees. We modeled power delivery networks by the graph with demand vertices and supply vertices, and find an electric power transmission such that the total of the demands is maximum. In this research, we show that the problem is NP-hard even for trees. For partial k-trees, we give a pseudo polynomial-time algorithm to solve it by introducing a clever partition of graphs and dynamic programming technique. These results are appreciated and one of them won the best paper award of FAW-AAIM 2012.