Computational Models and Efficient Algorithm Design for Discrete Optimization Problems
Project/Area Number |
23500020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental theory of informatics
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIYANO Eiji 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (10284548)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 離散最適化問題 / オフライン計算モデル / オンライン計算モデル / 計算困難問題 / 近似精度 / 競合精度 / アルゴリズム設計 / オフライン最適化問題 / 近似アルゴリズム / 近似不可能性 / 正則誘導連結部分グラフ抽出問題 / ブックマーク最適化問題 / シュタイナー木埋め込み最適化問題 / 近似困難性 / グラフ有向化最適化問題 / ソーティングバッファ最適化問題 / NP困難問題 / 直径を制約とした最適部分グラフ抽出問題 / オンライン最適化問題 / OVSF符号割当最適化問題 |
Research Abstract |
Many interesting discrete optimization problems are computationally intractable (NP-Hard), i.e., there are no algorithms to find optimal solutions to such problems in polynomial time. In some situations, the complete input is not known in advance, for example, the input is a request sequence that is revealed gradually over time. Under the lack of information on future requests, the algorithm has to perform well. In this research, for such two types of "hard" discrete optimization problems, we designed efficient algorithms which are theoretically evaluated by the worst case possible relative errors over all possible instances of the problems.