Web structure mining from time series web data---models and algorithms---
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
UNO Yushi  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60244670)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / ウェブグラフ / 時系列 / データマイニング / 情報基礎 / 離散最適化 / 時系列データ / 遺伝子情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The link structure of the Web is generally viewed as a webgraph. In this research, by focusing on that the Web is changing and evolving dymanically over time, we successfully constructed models that represents a time series data of the link structure of the Web instead of webgraphs, and also developed algorithms, based on the constructed models, that can find potential structure representing hidden knowledge in the time series link data. We also verified the possibility of applying our methods to the problems in other fields.