Algorithms for width-parameters of digraphs and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Hisao  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20111354)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有向グラフ / パス幅 / 固定パラメータアルゴリズム / 厳密指数時間アルゴリズム / グラフ / 木幅 / 分枝幅 / 表面埋め込み / 種数 / グラフアルゴリズム / 木分割 / パス分割 / グラフ分割
Research Abstract
For the problem of computing the pathwidth of digraphs, an XP algorithm (with running time n to the O(k), where n is the number of vertices and k is the pathwidth, and an algorithm with running time O(1.89 to the nth), were developed. The first version of the XP algorithm contained an essential flaw, and a considerable amount of time was spent for fixing the error. As applications, FPT algorithms for two-layer graph drawing problems were developed.