New development of Kripke semantics by combining with graph theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics and Law
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yutaka  大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (40374607)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords数理論理学 / Hybris Logic / Modal Logic / Graph Theory / WQO theory / Hybrid Logic / Hybrid logic / Modal logic / Graph theory / Unification Problem
Research Abstract
I started this research on basis of the observation "Kripke frame is a graph", and I aimed at restructuring the frame-theoretic approch to semantical study of modal logics by introducing the knowledge and techniques in graph theory. As the results after three-year investigation, I found the following facts. (1) We have to utilize graph theory for the class of infinite graphs, not ordinary graph theory, (2) The "minor relation" in Graph Minor Theorem may destroy the order of two modal logics which are determined by two Kripke frames. Therefore this relation is not suitable for analizing the lattice structure which is made of some class of modal logics, and (3) There are at least two methods for extending the usual modal language to characterize the logic determined by the class of all undirected graphs.