A Study on Reliability Assessment for Embedded OS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Hiroyuki  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10311812)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords組み込みソフトウェア / ソフトウェア信頼性 / オープンソース / ソフトウェアメトリクス / 組み込み OS / 組み込みOS
Research Abstract
The project considered mathematical and statistical approaches for reliability assessment of embedded OS. The reliability assessment of embedded OS, such as Android OS, has been unestablished. However, it is quite important to perform the reliability assessment before porting embedded OS to application, especially in the case of utilizing open source projects. This project developed the methods and a tool to estimate quantitative software reliability from the metrics data getting from bug tracking system and their program codes.