Project/Area Number |
23500048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
AMANO Hirofumi 九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 准教授 (80231992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMURA Koji 九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 教授 (70252830)
NISHIMURA Kouji 広島大学, 情報メディア研究教育センター, 教授 (90263673)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | バックアップ / ストレージ仮想化 / ネットワーク仮想化 / 秘密分散法 / iSCSI / OpenFlow / クラウド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although data backup is very important, a large scale disaster may destroy the backup copy itself. Off-site backup is essential to avoid such data loss. However, it is not easy for individual organizations to secure remote backup sites on their own. This project worked on a safe off-site backup sharing mechanism which does not leak the secret from one member to another, a live migration mechanism which enables the quick restart of a damaged virtual machine at another site, and the OpenFlow technology which can restart a service quickly on a degraded network after a disaster.