Fault-tolerant distributed algorithms and realistic models for groups of autonomous mobile robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
DEFAGO Xavier  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70333557)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分散アルゴリズム / 分散システム / ロボット群 / モデル化 / 合意問題 / 自己安定 / センサーネットワーク / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
This research aims at improving the development of fault-tolerant and reliable multi-robots systems. In particular, this includes relating formal models developed in the field of fault-tolerant distributed systems to the problem of mobile robot coordination. The purpose of such a model is to study the correctness of algorithms and identify the minimum capabilities (i.e., set of sensors) that the individual robots must have in order to reliably solve a given problem as a group. At the same time, it is essential that both model and problem be practically accurate so that results are directly applicable to real systems.
In particular, we have obtained important results for several problems, among which,
(1) gathering of robots when some robots or their sensors may fail, (2) exploration of a discrete environment, (3) motion planning of multiple-robots, and (4) cascading failures in large systems.