Highly Accurate Devect Level Estimation of SOC Chips Based on Its Layouts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Kazuhiko  首都大学東京, 学術情報基盤センター, 教授 (40232649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Masayuki  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 助教 (10336521)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords集積回路 / 市場不良率 / VLSIテスト / レイアウト情報 / 故障カバレージ / TMR / SoC欠陥レベル削減 / SoC高信頼設計 / ディペンダブルプロセッサ / LSIテスト / テストパターン
Research Abstract
A test method is developed to detect faults occurred at the wires in VLSI chips, which are not considered in the previous work. Targeting at the defects at wires, contacts, and vias, the weighted fault coverage (WFC) is proposed. Based on the criteria a new technique is presented to compress test pattern lengths while maintaining the defect level.
Triple module redundancy (TMR) has been used to improve system reliability, and the technique is applied to a pipelined processor to enhance the yield and defect level.