Chip level timing analysis of 10 billion transistors schale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Masahiro  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50367992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKIYAMA Shuji  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90142314)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高信頼化 / 長寿命化 / 見える化 / 信頼性ホットスポット / 経年劣化 / タイミング解析 / 信頼性見える化 / NBTI / GPGPU / ラッシュカレント / 電源配線 / 消費電力モデル / バックワードオイラー法 / 統計的静的遅延解析 / 高信頼性
Research Abstract
With the progress of the miniaturization technology of integrated circuits, VLSI chip becomes able to mount more than 10 billion transistors. However, it faces timing reliability issues. This research aims at the technical establishment which conducts timing analysis in a chip level at high speed to the integrated circuit in consideration of manufacture variation, power supply voltage, heat change, and the aged deterioration of a transistor. It aims at visualizing the generating part and factor of a timing error on various physical conditions considered, and raises reliance and extension-of-life-span design of the complicated next-generation integrated circuit.
Through the research period, (A) timing hotspot visualization system, (B) timing analysis system based on thermal and IR drop, and (C) Statistical timing model and analysis system which considers NBTI degradation and variation.