Web Application Identification Based on Statistical Estimation of Unobserved Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WAIZUMI Yuji  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90333872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kazuyuki  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (80217017)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsネットワーク・セキュリティ技術 / ネットワークアプリケーション識別 / Webアプリケーション / Webアプリケーション識別 / フローの同時発生数 / 特徴量 / コネクション同時発生数 / ネットワークセキュリティ / アプリケーション識別 / 確率モデル
Research Abstract
We developed an identification method for Web application provided from a Web site using network traffic only. Identifying method cannot use port number or IP address because all traffic from a Web site are blocked if packets which have the IP address of the Web site. So we proposed a new identification method which uses only packet sizes and the number of TCP connection. The identification accuracy achieves 90%.