| Project/Area Number |
23500080
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Computer system/Network
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SEKIYA Yuji 東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (30361687)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIHARA Tomohiro 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 特任助教 (60588242)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAZAKI Hajime 東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 特任講師 (10611303)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | DNS / DNSSEC / NS-3 / シミュレーション / DCE / CreateZones / シミュレータ / createzone / ns-3 / bind / unbound / ネットワークトポロジ |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, we designed and implemented a DNSSEC simulator to encourage deployment of DNSSEC and achieve the trusted Internet. DNSSEC is an important technology to validate the origin of DNS data, however, there was no method to evaluate the load of DNS servers, the changes of network traffic, and the changes of response time when DNSSEC enabled. The DNSSEC simulator implemented in this research can evaluate them beforehand, and it is published as open source software.