A Study and Development of Information Network for Ecology Observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI KATSUYUKI  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (00432097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Maki  長岡技術科学大学, 准教授 (90452086)
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  長岡技術科学大学, 助教 (80451201)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsネットワーク運用技術
Research Abstract
We have developed a ZigBee sensor network for ecology observation of seabirds, Streaked Shearwaters, listed in IUCN Red List. From the observed results of experiment at Awashima island, we have obtained the ecologically useful information. It has been confirmed by data that the increase of sea temperature affects the pattern of leaving or returning to the nest. Furthermore, with the use of RFID, it becomes evident that chicks are often training at night, which has not been proven so far.
Timing synchronization is essential in case where multiple sensor nodes are deployed on the same place. GPS or NTP can not be easily used in some fields. We have explored a new timing synchronization method among nodes in ZigBee network. With this method, a system has been developed to detect and attack harmful birds in rivers. Predation of fishes by harmful birds induces economical deficit as well as ecological damage in rivers. So, the system will also be useful to maintain ecological environment.