Wireless Sensor Network Using Throw-in Type Sensor Nodes Applicable to Unstable Wireless Communication Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Toshiaki  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (70404895)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsユビキタスコンピューティング / 無線センサネットワーク / 経路制御 / 省電力センサノード / FPGA / ジオメトリックルーティング / 0-1整数線形計画 / 0-1整数線形計画法 / センサネットワーク
Research Abstract
In this study, we proposed an autonomous geometric routing method that can decide a suitable base station (sink) and a route to reach the sink among multiple sinks and routes in a multi-sink wireless sensor network, in order to acquire sensed data from sensor nodes even if the wireless communications are unstable. In addition, a programmable wireless sensor node was developed as an implementation base to realize the proposed geometric routing. By introducing an ultra-low power FPGA (an LSI whose logic circuit can be customized by the user), it realizes both high-performance and low-power consumption, compared to the conventional wireless sensor nodes.