Development of abnormality detection system focused on a dangerous system calls using the SVM.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOkinawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
IHA Yasushi  沖縄工業高等専門学校, メディア情報工学科, 教授 (60390564)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords不正プログラム検知 / ネットワークセキュリティ技術 / SVM / WAF / 仮想マシンモニタ / BitVisor
Research Abstract
In this study, we propose the anomaly detection method of combining behavior of program and detection rule to detect a dangerous system call that affects important resource of Windows system. The proposed method first detects a doubtful system call by the detection rule using system call and argument. Then, a dangerous system call is identified by using Support Vector Machine from the history of the system call, and execution is intercepted. We performed an experiment by developing the prototype system based on the proposed method, and using realistic malicious program and usual program. Through the experiments, we have evaluated the detection rate of the proposed technique and the ratio of false positive.