Realization of Pedestrian Navigation Environments Based on Mobile/Infrastructure Collaborative Operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Takaaki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00189531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANABE Tetsuya  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (20640197)
Research Collaborator 古川 誠治  日本信号株式会社
松岡 義大  日本信号株式会社
渡部 晴夫  日本信号株式会社
木村 寛治  日本信号株式会社
原田 良一  日本信号株式会社
星 悠太郎  日本信号株式会社
福田 朗  株式会社エージーピー
川俣 孝治  住友大阪セメント株式会社
北本 康雄  住友大阪セメント株式会社
和田 泰生  住友大阪セメント株式会社
永長 知孝  関東学院大学
相原 弘一  パナソニックシステムネットワークス株式会社
金 帝演  鶴岡工業高等専門学校
芹澤 崇  埼玉大学
町田 修宏  埼玉大学
吉田 祐一  埼玉大学
野田 真吾  埼玉大学
劉 暢  埼玉大学
金山 知基  埼玉大学
山本 徳之  埼玉大学
藤原 高之  埼玉大学
原田 悟  埼玉大学
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歩行者ナビゲーションシステム
Research Abstract
This research aims to realize the pedestrian navigation environment collaborating with mobile devices and kiosk type equipment. In particular, 1) improving basic performance of the mobile type system and comparing processing method of the system, 2) evaluating guidance information of the kiosk type system and its presentation method, 3) verifying effects of taking route guidance statements presented on the kiosk type system to the mobile type system, 4) constructing the system with collaborative operation of mobile devices and kiosk type equipment. From the above, we have obtained knowledge on the basic design method of the pedestrian navigation systems with collaborative operation of mobile devices and kiosk type equipment and have shown the possibility of realizing the seamless pedestrian navigation environments.