Euler diagram drawing applying a space-filling tree data visualization technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Takayuki  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (80401595)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords可視化 / オイラー図 / 空間充填アルゴリズム / 主観評価 / ネットワーク可視化 / 遺伝子ネットワーク / 論文参照関係ネットワーク / 該当なし / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
We studied and developed an Euler diagram drawing technique applying a space-filling algorithm for tree data visualization. Since many related techniques were presented after this proposal is accepted, we focused on subjective comparative evaluation of the drawing results as well as the development of the presented technique. We found pros and cons of the presented technique and conducted the future work in this problem. We also focused on visualization of general graph drawing with an edge bundling algorithm derived the presented technique. We visualized gene network datasets, and academic paper citation network datasets.