Construction of A 3D Web System Capable of Displaying Force Feedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
IDO Shun  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (20304652)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 力覚 / フォースフィードバック / コンテンツ / Web
Research Abstract
An increase in polygons on virtual objects causes the delay of the simulation, and as a result, it is difficult to handle haptic interactions which need real-time processing in virtual worlds. In previous studies, some methods have it enable to reduce the number of polygons on objects by representing the roughness of objects surfaces as textures, and as a result they made it possible to reduce processing time. In these conventional methods, however, it is difficult to simulate the interaction of an arbitrary-shaped object with pseudo-roughness.
In order to solve these problems, we propose a plural pixels reference method, which is an interaction method of merging some pixel values of textures, and it skips the process of copy polygons from the pixels of textures.