Automatic shape matching between two 3-dimensional meshes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Norimasa  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (70277846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Takafumi  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60293007)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords3次元メッシュ / 自動対応付け / モーフィング / 3次元ポリゴンモデル
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to construct an algorithm for automatically finding a correspondence between two 3D meshes. The basic idea is mapping the objet to a 2D rectangular parameter domain and moving each triangle in the parameter domain to find a correspondence. A correspondence is automatically found by minimizing the sum of the differences of squared distances from the sampled points in a triangle to the point of the mesh. We have implemented this algorithm and confirmed that the algorithm works. However, several problems remain, such as how to control the correspondence, etc.