Research on making KANSEI multimedia display for trial purpose and its evaluation
Project/Area Number |
23500157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMONO Akira 東海大学, 情報通信学部, 教授 (90328104)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ヒューマンインタフェース / 表示装置 / 感性情報 / 香り / 映像 / マルチモーダル / 評価 / 感性マルチメディア |
Research Abstract |
Conventional display systems, in which a visual display and scent-generating device are detached, have faced a difficult path to synchronize both qualities. Therefore, we have previously introduced a new display system where visuals and scents are able to be harmoniously presented. This system is called "KANSEI Multimedia Display (KMMD)," as KANSEI literally pertains to human senses. KMMD consists of a perforated screen to be able permeate air and an airflow generator allocated in the back. This system enables scents to be delivered to viewers directly through the screen. Also, emissions of air puffs have successfully induced their inhalations, leading to achieve high rates of odour perception. In this work, the psychological efficacy with KMMD was appraised through their eye movements and haemoglobin in their frontal lobes.